Strict Construction Rule Rejected — PA Superior Court Holds Mechanics’ Lien Law Of 1963 is to be Liberally Construed
[…] In Bricklayers, the Court examined the cases espousing the rule of strict construction and concluded that the precedent upon which they rested dated back to the case of Sampson-Miller Associated Cos. v. Landmark Realty Co., 303 A.2d 43 (Pa. Super. 1973) which relied upon the Pennsylvania Supreme Court case, Brann & Stuart Co. v. Con. Sun Ray, Inc., 253 A.2d 105, 106 (Pa. 1969) that interpreted the Mechanics’ Lien Law of 1901 (which was subsequently repealed in 1963 to make way for the present Mechanics’ Lien Law).

The Superior Court reasoned that Sections 1928(a) and (c) of the Statutory Construction Act require that statutes, like the Mechanics’ Lien Law of 1963, enacted after 1937 “shall be liberally construed to effect their objects and to promote justice.” Bricklayers, 41 A.3d at 25. As such, the Court further opined that “the Mechanics’ Lien Law of 1963 cannot be strictly construed on the basis that it is in derogation of the common law.” Id.