Strict Construction Rule Rejected — PA Superior Court Holds Mechanics’ Lien Law Of 1963 is to be Liberally Construed
[…] Bricklayers, 41 A.3d at 25. As such, the Court further opined that “the Mechanics’ Lien Law of 1963 cannot be strictly construed on the basis that it is in derogation of the common law.” Id. The Court went on to point out that the genesis of the strict construction rule, Sampson-Miller, “erroneously rested on case law construing the Mechanics’ Lien Law of 1901 and inaccurately transposed it to the successor statute, the Mechanics’ Lien Law of 1963.” Id.

Lastly, the Bricklayers Court concluded that the strict construction rule was not saved by Section 1962 of the Statutory Construction Act that provides “[w]henever a statute is repealed and its provisions are at the same time reenacted in the same or substantially the same terms by the repealing statute, the earlier statute shall be construed as continued in active operation.” Id, 41 A.3d at 25. The Court reached this conclusion finding that the Mechanics’ Lien Law of 1963 was not a complete reenactment of the prior Mechanics’ Lien Law of 1901, noting that many provisions of the current Mechanics’ Lien Law were substantially revised, and it contains new provisions not